Organising Committees

Organising Committees

i-CREATe International Organisation Committee

Host Organisers

Coalition of Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology, Asia (CREATe Asia), AT Aust, NZ Federation D&C

General Chairs

Robyn CHAPMAN (Aust), Karen BEARD-GREER (NZ)

General Co-Chair

Hongliu YU (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)

Advisory Committee

Chapal KHASNABIS (World Health Organization, WHO)
Friedbert KOHLER (HammondCare, Australia)
Guoen FANG (Chinese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine, China)
Pairash THAJCHAYAPONG (National Science and Technology Development Agency in Thailand, Thailand)
Robert REINER (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
WeiTech ANG (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Scientific Program and Editorial Committee Chairs

Michael NILSSON (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Wei Tech ANG (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Scientific Program and Editorial Co-Chairs

Takenobu INOUE (National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan)
Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)
Nur Azah Binti HAMZAID (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

Workshop Chairs

Karen BEARD-GREER (Independent Living Service, New Zealand)
Shi h-Ching CHEN (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)
Wantanee PHANTACHAT (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

SIC Chairs

Duojin WANG (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)
Simon WONG (Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association, Hong Kong, China)
Jawn LIM TZE-HIN (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)
Olivier LAMBERCY (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Publicity Chairs

Carol Wood (NZ Federation of Disability Information Centres)
Jung KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Shih-Ching CHEN (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
Wantanee PHANTACHAT (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Scientific Program Committee

Andrew Macdaid, (Auckland University, NZ)
Chih-Wei Peng (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan, China)
Dohyung LIM (Sejong University, Taiwan, China)
Ettien BURDET (Imperial College London, UK)
Jasmy YUNUS (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
Jiro SAGARA (Kobe Design University, Japan)
Jue WANG (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
Kaspar ALTEHOEFER (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Ming ZHANG (The HongKong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China)
Olivier LAMBERCY (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland)
Peter Vee-Sin LEE (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Ping SHI (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)
Rachel MacDonald (Swinburne University, Australia)
Renzo ANDRICH (Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer/IRCCS Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocci, Italy)
Sarun SUMRIDDETCHKAJORN (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
Shih-Ching CHEN (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
Takenobu INOUE (Research Institute of National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan
Wen-Ming CHEN (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology Center, Thailand)
Yodchanan WONGSAWAT (Mahidol University, Thailand)

Student Innovation Challenge (SIC) Judges

Chief Judge:

Simon Wong (Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association, Hong Kong, China)

Judges:

Kriskrai SITTHISERIPRATIP (National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Thailand)
Piyawut SRICHAIKUL (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
Ta Chieh (Jerry) HSU (Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society, Taiwan, China)
Yuichiro HONDA (Robot Rehabilitation Center in Hyogo Rehabilitation Center, Japan)
Andrew MacDaid (Auckland University, New Zealand)
Sean Fitzgerald
Fiona Given

Secretariat

Vera YANG (Singapore Therapeutic, Assistive & Rehabilitative Technology (START) Centre, Singapore)
Sarinya CHOMPOOBUTR (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)

Supported by:

Assistive Technology Australia (AT Aust)
Australian Rehabilitation Assistive Technology Association (ARATA)
China Association of Assistive Products (CAAP)
Hong Kong Occupational Therapy Association ;:(HKOTA)
Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (HIAT) / Hyogo Rehabilitation Center (HRC)
Korean Association of Assistive Technology Professionals (KAATP)
National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand (NSTDA)
NZ Federation of Disability Information Centres (NZ FDIC)
START Centre, Singapore (START)
Taiwan Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society (TREATS)
Technological University of Malaysia (UTM)
Techlusive
University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (USST)
Rehabilitation Engineering Society of Japan (RESJA)

Organised by:

Assistive Technology Australia
New Zealand Federation of Disability Information Centres

Professional Conference Organiser:

Kaigi Conferencing and Events, Australia

Join our mailing list

Global Student Innovation Challenge (gSIC) and Student Program

ENTER NOW

Download the gSIC entry form and submit by email to icreate@kaigi.com.au

gSIC18_form_vscz